SEARCH RESULTS

YOU WERE LOOKING FOR :transcend melville

Essays 121 - 143

Need a Brand New Custom Essay Now?  click here
Billy Budd by Herman Melville

In six pages this paper examines the novel's primary characters and analyzes them philosophically and morally in regards to good a...

Moral Liability and Race in Benito Cereno by Herman Melville

In one page this essay discusses how this novel could be interpretated as a story involving moral liability that results from raci...

Message of Billy Budd by Herman Melville

composition. Among her miscellaneous multitude, the Indomitable mustered several individuals who, however inferior in grade, were...

Benito Cereno by Herman Melville

In five pages this paper analyzes Captain Delano in terms of his abilities to reason and his denial in a consideration of the igno...

Benito Cereno by Herman Melville, Middle Passage by Charles Johnson, and Human Nature

In five pages these works are contrasted and compared regarding human nature with topics of prejudice and cynicism discussed. The...

Captain Ahab Character in Moby Dick by Herman Melville

appears on the scene, he is an imposing figure of a man whose scars tell the tale of his battles with nature and with God. "Threa...

Characters Created by Herman Melville and Nathaniel Hawthorne and the Manifestation of Personal Identity

conflict of his characters. It is recommended that the person who is writing about this topic consider that much of Nathaniel Haw...

Billy Budd by Herman Melville Chapter 30

served to deflect and in part falsify them" (Melville). Now at first look these lines appear to be nothing that would indicate ...

Unique Aspects of Billy Budd by Herman Melville

why he engaged in such long sentences. Anyone who has read "Moby Dick," as well as "Billy Budd," will quickly recognize how Melvil...

Good and Evil Humanity in Billy Budd by Herman Melville

(Melville 2435). The crew were drawn to Billy Budd like a moth to a flame, and Melville wrote, "They all love him... Anybody will...

Typee by Herman Melville and its Ethnological and Analytical Observations

of the lives and social customs of the Marquesas people. The story itself is not just an example of Herman Melvilles fertile imag...

Biblical Imagery in Moby Dick by Herman Melville

journey. Immediately, the reader is shocked by Ahabs assertion and assumption that he is like God, that he holds the ultimate po...

Billy Budd by Herman Melville and the Character Captain Vere

worthy. With the ideals of Enlightenment we are given a much more complex train of thought as one must also examine the good of a ...

Comparing 'Bartleby, the Scrivener' by Herman Melville and Nathaniel Hawthorne's 'The Minister's Black Veil'

freely expressing their sinful temptations to the minister. The cause of Reverend Hoopers alienation, it would appear, was not an...

Comparision of 'Bartleby the Scrivener' by Herman Melville and Uncle Tom's Cabin by Harriet Beecher Stowe

personal morality were simply accepted, not questioned during their lives. Because American society as a whole had become better...

Passage from Chapter 87 of Moby Dick by Herman Melville

my being, do I myself still for ever centrally disport in mute calm; and while ponderous planets of unwaning woe revolve round me,...

Billy and John Claggart in Billy Budd by Herman Melville

endeavors to avoid such a punishment by doing an exemplary job. Nevertheless, trouble develops and Billy seeks the advice of an ol...

Children And Moral Recognition

merely a reflection of ones own self-interest? Distinguishing these moral and ethical actions presses one to determine if the act...

The Role Of Food In Carol Shields' Novel "Swann"

kitchen, ultimately expressing the inherent fortitude that comprises the female spirit. Beyond the gender element of food in Shie...

The Man and The President Abraham Lincoln

In this paper the writer observes that 'Abraham Lincoln was able to shape the history of the African American. He is the very embl...

Culture, Identity, and Roots in the Writings of Louisa May Alcott, Herman Melville, and Harriet Beecher Stowe

society as a whole had become better educated by the mid-19th century, a new market presented itself for stories, regional sketche...

Concept of Quests in The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn by Mark Twain and Moby Dick by Herman Melville

In five pages these two novels are compared in an analysis of how the concept of a quest is featured within each. There are no ot...

Slave Trade and Owners' Attitudes are Analyzed in Benito Cereno by Herman Melville and Uncle Tom's Cabin by Harriet Beecher Stowe

concomitant threat of corporal destruction to the slave workers in the South" (Newbury 159). Through one particular example, Stowe...